Cajun Food Tours's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Cajun Food Tours

5.0
  • Tours
  • Lafayette, LA

About this business

RecreationTours

Location details

455 Feu Follet Rd, Lafayette, LA, 70508, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon09:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Tue09:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Wed09:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Thu09:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Fri09:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Sat09:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.
SunClosed
5.0983 reviews
Select a rating
Brittany Hollander's profile image
Brittany Hollander 
recommend  Recommended
3 years ago

very fun!! as someone who has lived in Louisiana my whole life I highly recommend this! tried new places and got to try some food I haven't ever eaten. 

Business response:

Thank you! So glad you enjoyed it 😊 

Mike Freyder's profile image
Mike Freyder 
recommend  Recommended
3 years ago

Marie did an excellent job of guiding us through the early days of Acadiana and history and description of the food we were eating. The food was great, i had eaten Boudoin and charbroiled oysters before and not liked it. Marie showed me you have to go to the correct places. Funny, informative. Would do it again. 

Business response:

Thanks for the recommendation, Mike!! Sure had a great time with y'all 

Chad Jimenez's profile image
Chad Jimenez 
recommend  Recommended
3 years ago

Marie was very knowledgeable about local culture and food. We learned so much and ate delicious Cajun cuisine at many local restaurants! 

Business response:

Had a great time with y'all!! 

Jessica Jimenez's profile image
Jessica Jimenez 
recommend  Recommended
3 years ago

Marie was awesome and we thoroughly enjoyed our tour ❤️ 

Business response:

Thank you for sharing ❤️ 

Tricia Cedotal's profile image
Tricia Cedotal 
recommend  Recommended
3 years ago

Marie put together a well planned, fun and educational tour for our group from Northern California, Idaho, Washington state, Louisiana and Oregon. From boudin for breakfast to a swamp tour. Gumbo, Vermillionville, rum tasting with bread pudding and Cajun dance lessons!! 

Business response:

Thank you so much for the recommendation !❤ 

Sandra McKinney's profile image
Sandra McKinney 
recommend  Recommended
3 years ago

Amazing food, beautiful sights and a host with a ton of Cajun history facts! 

Business response:

So glad you enjoyed it! Thanks for the shout-out! 

Maddy Marcantel's profile image
Maddy Marcantel 
recommend  Recommended
3 years ago

Fun and knowledgeable. We were on a tour with some tourist from France. Our guide was able to do the tour in both languages so no one felt left out. 

Business response:

Thank you so much for the glowing FB recommendation! So glad ya'll had a great time. 

Toni Hobgood's profile image
Toni Hobgood 
recommend  Recommended
3 years ago

Oh my goodness such a fantastic experience so educational and supper yummy! 

Business response:

Thank you so much for the glowing FB recommendation! So glad to have won you over! 

Henry Nicholas's profile image
Henry Nicholas 
recommend  Recommended
3 years ago

I’ve gone twice. Different both times, but equally a good time with good food. A must-do in Lafayette. I will go again in the future. I still want to do the Breaux Bridge walking tour and the International Food tour. 

Frequently asked questions about Cajun Food Tours

How is Cajun Food Tours rated?

Cajun Food Tours has a 5 star rating with 983 reviews. 

When is Cajun Food Tours open?

Cajun Food Tours is closed now. It will open tomorrow at 9:00 a.m.